Library Hours

City Centre branch

Monday to Thursday
10:00 am to 8:00 pm

Friday to Sunday
and Holidays
10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Closed Labour Day, Remembrance Day, 
Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year’s Day


Poirier branch


Monday to Thursday
10:00 am to 8:00 pm

Friday to Saturday
10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Sunday
12:00 pm to 4:00 pm


Closed all stat holidays and Sundays followed
by a holiday Monday 

*Curbside holds pickup available during opening hours


Seniors' Hour (60+)

Wednesdays
9:00 am to 10:00 am

Privacy Policy

Personal Information and Privacy Policy

 

The Library values the privacy of its members and employees. We take every reasonable precaution to ensure that personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

The Library Act authorizes the Library to collect from its members only the personal information required to provide library service to them. The Library will not collect, use or disclose personal information, unless individuals have provided consent in accordance with the Library’s privacy policy or where required or permitted by law. As a public body, the Library abides by the guidelines outlined in the Provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Personal information collected primarily includes name, birth date, home address, email address and phone number, plus other information submitted by the patron on holds, suggestions for purchase, contest submission forms, complaints, Home Service reading choices, etc. The information collected is used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Policy and Procedures for Privacy Complaints

The Library will refer all complainants with concerns or disputes about the use, disclosure and protection of their personal information or other privacy issues to the Library Privacy Officer.

A complainant may contact the Privacy Officer directly by telephone, email or letter:

Todd Gnissios
Coquitlam Public Library
575 Poirier Street
Coquitlam, BC V3J 6A9

Phone: 604-937-4130
Email: tgnissios@coqlibrary.ca

All complaints should be in writing and specify the nature and substance of the complaint, the relevant date and the names of any Library employees or volunteers involved. The complainant should also attach copies of any relevant documents.

 

 
Library Locations

Poirier Branch

575 Poirier Street
Coquitlam, BC
V3J 6A9
604-554-7323


City Centre Branch

1169 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC
V3B 0Y1
604-554-7323
cqlogo

We acknowledge that Coquitlam Public Library provides service on the unceded traditional territory of the Kwikwetlem First Nation, which lies within the shared territories of the Tsleil-Waututh, Katzie, Musqueam, Qayqayt, Squamish and Sto’:lo Nations.